Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad

Report for APMO 2019


General information


  • 41 participating countries
  • 359 participating students
  • Mean score $\mu=11.66$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=6.90$
  • Gold cut-off $19$
  • Silver cut-off $14$
  • Bronze cut-off $10$

Country ranking


Click on a country name to see detailed results

Rank Country # of Contestants Total Score Gold Awards Silver Awards Bronze Awards Honorable Mentions
1 Republic of Korea 10 240 1 2 4 3
2 United States of America 10 212 1 2 4 3
3 Singapore 10 202 1 2 4 3
4 Thailand 10 200 1 2 4 3
5 Russia 10 194 1 2 4 3
6 Islamic Republic of Iran 10 193 1 2 4 3
7 Japan 10 167 1 2 4 2
8 Indonesia 10 167 1 2 4 3
9 Canada 10 162 1 2 4 3
10 Taiwan 10 159 1 2 4 3
11 Brazil 10 156 1 2 4 3
12 India 10 156 1 2 4 3
13 Kazakhstan 10 154 1 2 4 3
14 Argentina 10 141 1 2 4 3
15 Mexico 10 139 0 3 4 3
16 Hong Kong 10 132 1 2 4 3
17 Peru 10 132 1 2 4 3
18 Saudi Arabia 10 116 0 3 4 3
19 Bangladesh 10 109 0 3 2 5
20 Philippines 10 102 0 2 3 5
21 Syria 10 100 0 3 2 4
22 Tajikistan 10 92 0 1 2 7
23 Malaysia 10 90 1 1 3 1
24 New Zealand 10 85 0 1 4 2
25 Turkmenistan 10 79 0 1 0 6
26 Colombia 10 70 0 2 1 2
27 Pakistan 9 58 0 0 2 1
28 Sri Lanka 9 51 0 0 0 6
29 Kyrgyzstan 8 46 0 0 1 3
30 Costa Rica 8 42 0 1 0 1
31 El Salvador 7 41 0 2 0 0
32 Cambodia 10 40 0 0 0 3
33 Nicaragua 4 36 0 0 1 3
34 Macedonia 9 28 0 0 0 2
35 Panama 2 22 0 1 0 1
36 United Arab Emirates 10 16 0 0 0 0
37 Bolivia 2 16 0 0 0 2
38 Trinidad and Tobago 5 13 0 0 0 1
39 Ecuador 10 12 0 0 0 1
40 Guatemala 2 10 0 0 0 0
41 Uruguay 4 6 0 0 0 0
Rank Country Con.* Score Awards (G,S,B,HM)
1 Republic of Korea 10 240 1, 2, 4, 3
2 United States of America 10 212 1, 2, 4, 3
3 Singapore 10 202 1, 2, 4, 3
4 Thailand 10 200 1, 2, 4, 3
5 Russia 10 194 1, 2, 4, 3
6 Islamic Republic of Iran 10 193 1, 2, 4, 3
7 Japan 10 167 1, 2, 4, 2
8 Indonesia 10 167 1, 2, 4, 3
9 Canada 10 162 1, 2, 4, 3
10 Taiwan 10 159 1, 2, 4, 3
11 Brazil 10 156 1, 2, 4, 3
12 India 10 156 1, 2, 4, 3
13 Kazakhstan 10 154 1, 2, 4, 3
14 Argentina 10 141 1, 2, 4, 3
15 Mexico 10 139 0, 3, 4, 3
16 Hong Kong 10 132 1, 2, 4, 3
17 Peru 10 132 1, 2, 4, 3
18 Saudi Arabia 10 116 0, 3, 4, 3
19 Bangladesh 10 109 0, 3, 2, 5
20 Philippines 10 102 0, 2, 3, 5
21 Syria 10 100 0, 3, 2, 4
22 Tajikistan 10 92 0, 1, 2, 7
23 Malaysia 10 90 1, 1, 3, 1
24 New Zealand 10 85 0, 1, 4, 2
25 Turkmenistan 10 79 0, 1, 0, 6
26 Colombia 10 70 0, 2, 1, 2
27 Pakistan 9 58 0, 0, 2, 1
28 Sri Lanka 9 51 0, 0, 0, 6
29 Kyrgyzstan 8 46 0, 0, 1, 3
30 Costa Rica 8 42 0, 1, 0, 1
31 El Salvador 7 41 0, 2, 0, 0
32 Cambodia 10 40 0, 0, 0, 3
33 Nicaragua 4 36 0, 0, 1, 3
34 Macedonia 9 28 0, 0, 0, 2
35 Panama 2 22 0, 1, 0, 1
36 United Arab Emirates 10 16 0, 0, 0, 0
37 Bolivia 2 16 0, 0, 0, 2
38 Trinidad and Tobago 5 13 0, 0, 0, 1
39 Ecuador 10 12 0, 0, 0, 1
40 Guatemala 2 10 0, 0, 0, 0
41 Uruguay 4 6 0, 0, 0, 0

* Con. - Number of contestants


Awards


Show Gold Awards Emiliano Liwski (Argentina)
Pedro Gomes Cabral (Brazil)
Victor Rong (Canada)
Harris Leung (Hong Kong)
Pranjal Srivastava (India)
Jonathan Christian Nitisastro (Indonesia)
Amirabbas Mohammadi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Kuroda Naoki (Japan)
Kanat Duisenbekov (Kazakhstan)
Youngjun Cho (Republic of Korea)
Zi Song Yeoh (Malaysia)
Renzo Rodrigo Balcazar Tapia (Peru)
Aleksej L'Vov (Russia)
Yu Peng Ng (Singapore)
Cheng-Hao Yang (Taiwan)
Papon Lapate (Thailand)
Edward Wan (United States of America)
Show Silver Awards Mateo Carranza Velez (Argentina)
Bruno Di Zanzo (Argentina)
M Ahsan Al Mahir (Bangladesh)
Md. Maruf Hasan Rubab (Bangladesh)
Dewan Saadman Hasan (Bangladesh)
Bernardo Peruzzo Trevizan (Brazil)
Gabriel Ribeiro Paiva (Brazil)
William Zhao (Canada)
Thomas Guo (Canada)
Juan Esteban Reyes Beltran (Colombia)
Gregorio Salazar (Colombia)
Luis Diego Mata Boschini (Costa Rica)
Amaury Antonio Valle López  (El Salvador)
Jaime Sebastián Punyed González (El Salvador)
Wai Lok Lai (Hong Kong)
Wan Lee (Hong Kong)
Nishant Dhankar (India)
Harihar Swaminathan (India)
Valentino Dante Tjowasi (Indonesia)
Aaron Alvarado Kristanto Julistiono (Indonesia)
Faraz Ghahremani Koure (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Parsa Hosseini (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Nishikawa Hiroto (Japan)
Watanabe Naoki (Japan)
Shungys Bilyalov (Kazakhstan)
Alikhan Zimanov (Kazakhstan)
Taeyeong Noh (Republic of Korea)
Jimin Kim (Republic of Korea)
Li Xuan Tan (Malaysia)
Tomás Francisco Cantú Rodríguez (Mexico)
Carlos Alberto Páez De La Cruz (Mexico)
Eric Iván Hernández Palacios (Mexico)
Ishan Nath (New Zealand)
Luis Modes (Panama)
Yohan Min (Peru)
Carla Sofía Fermín Jiménez (Peru)
Sean Anderson Ty (Philippines)
Andres Rico Gonzales Iii (Philippines)
Georgij Zaharov (Russia)
Timofej Kovalyov (Russia)
Asaad Hamed (Saudi Arabia)
Mohammed Alshehri (Saudi Arabia)
Nawaf Alghamdi (Saudi Arabia)
Tse Yang Lucas Boo (Singapore)
Junyao, Joel Tan (Singapore)
Elie Eshoa (Syria)
Ahmad Al Khamis (Syria)
Abdulkarim Alsayed Ramadan (Syria)
Shih-Yu Wang (Taiwan)
Ming Hsiao (Taiwan)
Naimdzhon Khondzhonov (Tajikistan)
Pitchayut Saengrungkongka (Thailand)
Thana Somsirivattana (Thailand)
Kadyrberdi Annabayev (Turkmenistan)
Luke Robitaille (United States of America)
Brandon Wang (United States of America)
Show Bronze Awards Matías Ezequiel Raimundez (Argentina)
Julian Masliah (Argentina)
Carlos Miguel Soto (Argentina)
Julian Maximo Cabbrera (Argentina)
Ahmed Ittihad Hasib (Bangladesh)
Atonu Roy Chowdhury (Bangladesh)
Marcelo Machado Lage (Brazil)
Olavo Paschoal Longo (Brazil)
Rafael Salles Moreira (Brazil)
Othon Daiki Ishiyi (Brazil)
Alvin Zou (Canada)
Zixiang Zhou (Canada)
Sebastian Jeon (Canada)
David Tang (Canada)
Martin Diaz (Colombia)
Min Hang Li (Hong Kong)
Nok To Omega Tong (Hong Kong)
Bruce Changlong Xu (Hong Kong)
Tsz Lok Ip (Hong Kong)
Rajarshi Kanta Ghosh (India)
Sai H. Nishvaan (India)
Anish Yogesh Kulkarni (India)
Anubhab Ghosal (India)
Rivaldo Billy Sebastian (Indonesia)
Kinantan Arya Bagaspati (Indonesia)
Alfian Edgar Tjandra (Indonesia)
Farrel Dwireswara Salim (Indonesia)
Amirhossein Bagheri (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Shayan Talaei (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Ali Mirzaei Anari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Mohaddeseh Ghaffari (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Arai Tomochika (Japan)
Watanabe Yuta (Japan)
Hirayama Fuma (Japan)
Matsushita Kentaro (Japan)
Kuanysh Zholdasov (Kazakhstan)
Alibek Orazalin (Kazakhstan)
Nurtas Shyntas (Kazakhstan)
Miras Nagashbek (Kazakhstan)
Seojin Kim (Republic of Korea)
Yuwan Seo (Republic of Korea)
Taehun Kim (Republic of Korea)
Hongnyung Kim (Republic of Korea)
Amirbek Abdirasulov (Kyrgyzstan)
Hua Zhi Vee (Malaysia)
Tze Shen Tristan Chaang (Malaysia)
Yue Xuan Kong (Malaysia)
Bruno Gutiérrez Chávez (Mexico)
Diego Hinojosa Téllez (Mexico)
Nuria Sydykova Méndez (Mexico)
Jacobo De Juan Millón (Mexico)
William Han (New Zealand)
Alan Li (New Zealand)
Rick Han (New Zealand)
Grace Chang (New Zealand)
Marcos Ulises Sánchez (Nicaragua)
Abdul Rehman Zahid (Pakistan)
Harun Khan (Pakistan)
Joseph Daniel Altamirano Pacheco (Peru)
Mónica Fiorella Martinez Sanchez (Peru)
Eduardo Josue Balbuena Velasquez (Peru)
Mijail Leonel Gutierrez Bustamante (Peru)
Steven Reyes (Philippines)
Julian Raymund Yu (Philippines)
Immanuel Josiah Balete (Philippines)
Artem Savel'Ev (Russia)
Ekaterina Kochetkova (Russia)
Vladislav Hramov (Russia)
Ivan Gajdaj-Turlov (Russia)
Khaled Ajraan (Saudi Arabia)
Marwan Alkhayat (Saudi Arabia)
Omar Habibullah (Saudi Arabia)
Khalid Aljabri (Saudi Arabia)
Xu Chen Tan (Singapore)
Hui Kai, David Toh (Singapore)
Puhua Cheng (Singapore)
Choo Ray Low (Singapore)
Muhammad Al Hafi (Syria)
Anas Kudsi (Syria)
Chun-Chung Huang (Taiwan)
Tien-Sheng Cheng (Taiwan)
Ruey-An Shiu (Taiwan)
Tien-Hsing Lin (Taiwan)
Shohrukh Mahmadjon (Tajikistan)
Sohibjon Avgonov (Tajikistan)
Natanon Therdpraisan (Thailand)
Paramuth Samuthrsindh (Thailand)
Chatchanun Suriyaamaranont (Thailand)
Nonya Kangwanteerawat (Thailand)
Colin Tang (United States of America)
Carl Schildkraut (United States of America)
Daniel Hu (United States of America)
Frank Han (United States of America)
Show Honorable Mentions Francisco Mozzatti (Argentina)
Jean Paul Louys Sanso (Argentina)
Laura Elena Massaccesi (Argentina)
Saad Bin Quddus (Bangladesh)
Md Golam Musabbir Joy (Bangladesh)
Muhaiminul Islam Ninad (Bangladesh)
Tahjib Hossain Khan (Bangladesh)
Swarup Siddharth Mondol (Bangladesh)
Diego Chumacero Carballo (Bolivia)
Jocelyn Calderon Calderon (Bolivia)
Pablo Andrade Carvalho Barros (Brazil)
Francisco Moreira Machado Neto (Brazil)
Samuel Prieto Lima (Brazil)
Chhay Songkim (Cambodia)
Keath Meng Puthisopor (Cambodia)
Yat Siminh (Cambodia)
Michael Li (Canada)
Wayne Zhao (Canada)
Freddie Zhao (Canada)
Juan David Restrepo (Colombia)
Esteban Aparicio (Colombia)
José Javier Álvarez Pacheco (Costa Rica)
Valeria Estefania Barco Santana (Ecuador)
Sui Kei Ho (Hong Kong)
Cheuk Hei Chu (Hong Kong)
Daniel Weili Sheremeta (Hong Kong)
Mahavir Gandhi (India)
Ojas Mittal (India)
Bhavya Agrawalla (India)
Muhammad Faiq Fauzi (Indonesia)
Jonathan Kwok (Indonesia)
Christopher Matthew (Indonesia)
Seyyed Mohammad Mahdi Hatami (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Ali Sharifi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Amirhossein Nedaeipour Asl (Islamic Republic of Iran)
Yoneda Hirotaka (Japan)
Masugi Kazuki (Japan)
Alikhan Kudaybergenov (Kazakhstan)
Marlen Raushanov (Kazakhstan)
Abrorbek Shanazarov (Kazakhstan)
Jaejun Ahn (Republic of Korea)
Junhwi Bae (Republic of Korea)
Hyunjun Lee (Republic of Korea)
Tamerlan Subanbaev (Kyrgyzstan)
Myrzabek Belekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Alibek Kalykov (Kyrgyzstan)
Zhiyang Wan (Malaysia)
Crisanto Salazar Verástica (Mexico)
Jonatan Alejandro González Cázares (Mexico)
Carlos Emilio Ramos Aguilar (Mexico)
Johnathan Leung (New Zealand)
Phillip Han (New Zealand)
Javier Ignacio López Castillo (Nicaragua)
Richard Antonio González Rugama (Nicaragua)
Néstor Daniel González Trujillo (Nicaragua)
Mihaela Hadziska (Macedonia)
Blagoj Mladenov (Macedonia)
Muhammad Ahmad Kaleem (Pakistan)
Leonardo Marciaga (Panama)
Joaquín Ernesto Guerra Camana (Peru)
Yoel Junior Miranda Trinidad (Peru)
Alfredo Barra Alvarado (Peru)
Bryce Ainsley Sanchez (Philippines)
Dan Alden Baterisna (Philippines)
Dion Stephan Ong (Philippines)
Vincent Dela Cruz (Philippines)
Ryan Mark Shao (Philippines)
Georgij Piscov (Russia)
Vitalij Kurin (Russia)
Rozalina Mirgalimova (Russia)
Ghadeer Daghistani (Saudi Arabia)
Thanaa Alhydary (Saudi Arabia)
Ahmed Albahrani (Saudi Arabia)
Cheng Shi (Singapore)
Yue Yang (Singapore)
Boon Han, Nathaniel Ang (Singapore)
Shenal Santhush Kotuwewatta (Sri Lanka)
Nelushi Vithanachchi (Sri Lanka)
Mihiru Anushka Bandara (Sri Lanka)
Ghaura Abheendra Mahabaduge (Sri Lanka)
Maneth Banula Perera (Sri Lanka)
Uditha Sandaruwan Wijeratne (Sri Lanka)
Mohammad Bakkar (Syria)
George Zakhour (Syria)
M. Fouad Al Moine (Syria)
Al Houssein Khalil (Syria)
Shang-Yu Wu (Taiwan)
Te-Cheng Liu (Taiwan)
Yao-Cong Liu (Taiwan)
Mukhammad Klychev (Tajikistan)
Jamshed Rustamov (Tajikistan)
Jahongir Urakov (Tajikistan)
Abdurauf Khatamov (Tajikistan)
Furuzonfar Rakhmonov (Tajikistan)
Alisher Azimov (Tajikistan)
Sino Khairidinov (Tajikistan)
Jirayus Jinapong (Thailand)
Nithid Anchaleenukoon (Thailand)
Narabode Watcharapreechanon (Thailand)
Rajeev Gopeesingh (Trinidad and Tobago)
Rovshen Ovezmyradov (Turkmenistan)
Kemal Atajanov (Turkmenistan)
Dovran Myradov (Turkmenistan)
Azat Agajanov (Turkmenistan)
Baygeldi Cholukov (Turkmenistan)
Resul Shamuhammedov (Turkmenistan)
Eric Gan (United States of America)
Benjamin Kang (United States of America)
Jeffrey Kwan (United States of America)

Statistics by problem


Problem 1

  • Mean score $\mu=5.47$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=2.65$

Problem 2

  • Mean score $\mu=4.11$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=3.06$

Problem 3

  • Mean score $\mu=1.01$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=1.90$

Problem 4

  • Mean score $\mu=0.04$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=0.49$

Problem 5

  • Mean score $\mu=1.03$
  • Standard deviation $\sigma=2.18$